Hide this alert

InfoMine Terms and Conditions

Last modified: June 20, 2014

Commercial Electronic Messages Policy

In compliance with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation, Infomine Inc. (InfoMine, its affiliates and subsidiaries, employees and shareholders) wish to communicate with you by means of commercial electronic messages (email, voicemail, via our various social media, etc.) in order to provide you with the services you are requesting, whether as an individual or as a business person acting on behalf of a corporate entity. We need your permission to communicate information to you about your paid or free account, registration, products, services and events offered by InfoMine. In addition to these emails, we offer a number of standalone, free publications to which you may subscribe or unsubscribe at any time.

The third party email addresses provided in our products and services are for inquiring about the party's products and or services and not to be used for sending unsolicited marketing or promotional messages.

By agreeing to the Commercial Electronic Messages (CEMs) Policy and InfoMine's Terms and Conditions, you agree to receive electronic communications from InfoMine. If you have any questions or wish to withdraw your consent, please visit cem.infomine.com for more information.

Infomine Inc.
Suite 900-580 Hornby Street
Vancouver, BC
Canada, V3C 3B6
Tel. +1 604 683 2037
www.infomine.com

Personal Information Protection Policy

At Infomine Inc. (InfoMine), we are committed to providing our clients (subscribers, enrollees, registrants, customers and members) with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our clients' privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our clients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients' personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients' personal information and allowing our clients to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Infomine Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies.

This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of InfoMine.

Collecting Personal Information

  1. Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the client voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.
  2. We will only collect client information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:
    • To verify identity
    • To identify client preferences
    • To understand the needs of our clients
    • To open and manage an account or subscription
    • To deliver requested products and services
    • To process a purchase transaction
    • To provide informational services
    • To enroll the client in a program
    • To send out information about InfoMine's products and services
    • To ensure a high standard of service to our clients
    • To meet regulatory requirements
  1. We will obtain client consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).
  2. Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.
  3. Consent may also be implied where a client is given notice and an opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products and the client does not opt-out in accordance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation of July 1, 2014.
  4. Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients can withhold or withdraw their consent for InfoMine to use their personal information in certain ways. A client's decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client in making the decision.
  5. We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client's knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:
    • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law
    • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security
    • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory or web site)
    • When we require legal advice from a lawyer
    • For the purposes of collecting a debt
    • To protect ourselves from fraud
    • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

  1. We will only use or disclose client personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:
    • To conduct client surveys or evaluations in order to enhance the provision of our services
    • To contact our clients directly about products and services that may be of interest
  2. We will not use or disclose client personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.
  3. We will not sell client lists or personal information to other parties unless we have consent to do so.

Retaining Personal Information

  1. If we use client personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.
  2. Subject to policy in "a" under Retaining Personal Information, we will retain client personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

  1. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client or disclosed to another organization.
  2. Clients may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. To update personal information visit Your Account. You may also make a request to correct personal information in writing by providing sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought. Requests for modification to personal information can be sent in writing to subscribe@infomine.com.
  3. If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the client's correction request in the file. We may require proof to support the request for modification (e.g. identification, proof of address, credit card or bank account such as in the case of refunds).

Securing Personal Information

  1. We are committed to ensuring the security of client personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.
  2. The following security measures will be followed to ensure that client personal information is appropriately protected:
    • Encryption
    • Firewalls
    • Restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate
    • The opportunity for clients to update account password at will
  3. We will use appropriate security measures when destroying client's personal information such as: shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information.
  4. We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Providing Clients Access to Personal Information

  1. Clients have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions as found in section 23 of PIPA, including items such as solicitor-client privilege, disclosure that would reveal personal information about another individual, health and safety concerns, etc.
  2. To access personal information visit Your Account. You may also make a request in writing by providing sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought to the Privacy Officer at subscribe@infomine.com.
  3. Upon request, we will also tell clients how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed, if applicable.
  4. We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.
  5. A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the client of the cost and request further direction from the client on whether or not we should proceed with the request.
  6. If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the client in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the client.

Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

  1. The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring InfoMine's compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.
  2. Clients should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding InfoMine's compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

    Contact information for InfoMine's Privacy Officer:
    Privacy Officer
    InfoMine Inc.
    Suite 900-580 Hornby Street
    Vancouver, BC
    Canada, V6C 3B6
    subscribe@infomine.com
    Tel. +1604 683 2037

Access Policy

InfoMine is designed for optimal use with latest browser versions. Due to the diversity of operating systems and web browsers, there may be parts of our site that do not work with all browsers.

There are various levels of access to InfoMine (including EduMine and MINING.com):

  • Free access (no membership account) - no charges apply
  • Free member access - requires a registered account (registrant or member) - no charges apply
  • Paid subscriber and enrollee access only - paid subscription and enrollment fees apply (may be a one-time charge, monthly, quarterly, annual or similar)
  • Subscriber to a publication, bulletin or newsletter (free of charge unless otherwise indicated)
  • Client that may include any of the aforementioned levels that has requested information about or used our services in the past such as a conference delegate, author, instructor, supplier, etc.

There are subscriptions to publications across InfoMine that are bulletins, newsletters and similar items, at no charge.

Signing up for a service via our website may result in the creation of a free member account (registration) with your email address and contact information. You can personally request to have this information removed by speaking with one of our Subscriptions team members (see contact information below) or by email at subscribe@infomine.com. To update your personal information (email address, password, etc.) on your registration, please visit Your Account.

Cancelling a subscription to a paid service does not cancel your subscription to a publication or your registration/membership at InfoMine and vice versa.

You may unsubscribe to individual publications using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of that particular email.

To cancel your subscription to a paid service, visit Your Account. You may also cancel by speaking with one of our Subscriptions team members (see contact information below) or by email at subscribe@infomine.com. Be sure to include your user name (User ID) (typically the email address you used upon registering). Your subscription service will be cancelled effective the first day of the following month for most accounts and on the monthly anniversary date for accounts billed on anniversary dates.

In the event of any dispute over monthly services billed, the maximum refund we are able to issue is the equivalent to the amount charged to your account in the most recent billing period. To be eligible for a refund, the user must provide proof of cancellation that includes the cancellation date and the user name as well as proof of the charge.

Ensure that, in all correspondence with the Subscriptions department, you include your full name, user name, email address, previous email addresses if applicable, phone number, city and country.

To enter a subscriber or enrollee-access only area, you will be prompted for a user name (usually the email address you used upon creating the account) and a password. Once you provide your user name and password, you will usually not be asked for it again during any single online session, as our server will have already "authenticated" you and will use cookies for that purpose. You may be asked to reauthenticate if you close your browser, change browsers or computers, clear your cache, sign out of your account or if we sign you out of your account for security purposes or to ask you to sign in again in order to view and/or accept new products, services, policies or terms and conditions.

If you have a single-user account, only the registered account holder is authorized to use the account. You may not share the user name and password with anyone else. If you have a multi-user corporate account, only the registered users listed for the account are authorized to use the account. These users may not share their user names and passwords with anyone else.

For all services deemed as "unlimited", fair usage policies apply. Consult those policies at subscribe@infomine.com if you are unsure about the parameters of fair usage of the service or product you have purchased or to which you have subscribed. InfoMine reserves the right to terminate service of what it considers to be outside of fair usage.

If you want a user name and password, please register. A confirmation will be emailed to you.

If you subscribe or enroll for our paid access, your initial payment is processed promptly and your user name will be emailed to you. Upon receipt of confirmation sent from InfoMine containing your user name and payment confirmation, you will be able to access the site. You may recover your password at by clicking here, should you require it.

If you did not include your credit card details in the online form, then your account will be activated as soon as payment information is received. You will be notified by email as soon as your account has been activated.

Billing Policy

Currency

InfoMine is an international company and bills in several currencies, including official currencies of Canada, the United States, Peru, Brazil, South Africa, Australia and Mexico. Applicable taxes will be added, unless otherwise specified.

For customers paying for service in one of our accepted currencies where that currency is different to your own currency, please note that we have no control over the exchange rate used by your credit card company or our payment gateway. If you have any concerns regarding the exchange rate used for your credit card transaction, please contact your credit card company directly.

If you are paying for a service by wire transfer, an additional charge will be added to your bill to cover our service charges.

Monthly Subscribers and Enrollees

Payment is accepted by authorized credit card. In rare cases, arrangements for a deposit/transfer can be made. Contact subscribe@infomine.com to arrange.

On initial subscription or enrollment, the credit card is debited for the appropriate set-up fee and the pro-rated monthly InfoMine subscription (or EduMine enrollment) fee to the last day of that month. Thereafter, on the first day of each month, the credit card account is debited for the appropriate InfoMine subscription (or EduMine enrollment) fee for that month. No reimbursements are made for cancellations mid-month. Some of the subscriptions require a prepayment of 3 months of service. This is indicated in the details mentioned on the Subscriptions page.

In the case of Australian dollar billings, your credit card will be billed on the first day of your subscription and the anniversary date of the period unless otherwise specified.

Receipts can be obtained via Your Account.

Annual Subscribers and Enrollees

Payment is accepted by authorized credit card. Contact your closest InfoMine branch for alternative forms of payment we may accept. Please note that an additional charge may be levied to offset bank charges. This will be added to your invoice.

Please note that accounts are not activated until payment has been received and confirmed.

Disclaimer

The information contained on InfoMine has been collected from a variety of sources and by a variety of organizations and individuals, all considered reliable. All information is offered on a "best intentions" basis.

InfoMine Inc. makes no representation or offers no warranty with respect to the adequacy of the information for any particular purpose. In no event shall InfoMine Inc., its affiliated companies, employees, officers and directors, shareholders or the authors of information provided herein be liable for special, direct, indirect or consequential damages, losses, costs, charges, demands, or claims for lost profits or expenses of any nature or kind. In particular, InfoMine is not presented as a solicitation to buy or purchase securities. Investors are advised to discuss all of their stock purchases with a registered securities broker or personal finance professional prior to investing.

Service Changes and Limitations

InfoMine products and services change frequently, and their form and functionality may change without prior notice to you. InfoMine retains the right to create limits on and related to use of the products and services in its sole discretion at any time with or without notice. InfoMine may also impose limits on certain products, services or aspects of those products and services or restrict your access to parts or all of the products and services without notice or liability. InfoMine may change, suspend, or discontinue any or all of the products and services at any time, including the availability of any product, feature, database, or content. InfoMine may also terminate or suspend accounts at any time at its sole discretion.

InfoMine is an ever-evolving platform. With new products, services, and features launching all the time, we need flexibility to make changes, impose limits and occasionally suspend or terminate certain offerings. We can also terminate or suspend any account at any time. We only use that power when we have a reason as outlined in these policies.

Links to Other Sites

Throughout this site, InfoMine provides links to other sites for your convenience. These sites are independent from InfoMine and InfoMine does not endorse, control or make any representations, warranties or conditions concerning their contents or links. It is your responsibility to verify any information contained within linked sites before relying on it. Also, the information contained in the links may be deleted, changed or updated at any time without notice. Linked sites may have their own terms and conditions that you should locate and review.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that web pages place in computers to assist in returning to that page. InfoMine uses cookies to track activities on our website to help us identify what mining-related products and services consumers are interested in, so that we may continually work towards providing useful and relevant content. We also use cookies to keep you authenticated on our site so that you need to sign in less frequently. It is possible to change the settings on a web browser to deny cookies or to warn when cookies will be deposited.

Third Party Data

ASX Listed Mining Companies Provided by ASX Operations Pty Ltd.

Some of this material is copyrighted and is reproduced under license by Australian Stock Exchange Limited, ACN 008 624 691. Australian Stock Exchange Limited, its related companies and their officers, employees are not associated with, and should not be construed as endorsing, promoting or expressing any opinion about, nor be under any liability for any loss arising in connection with InfoMine, Inc., the contents of the internet site known as InfoMine (or the contents of any other site to which one can link from InfoMine) or any of InfoMine's products or services.

Australian Stock Exchange Limited, its related companies, their officers and employees shall not be liable in any way for any loss or damage, howsoever arising (whether in negligence or otherwise) out of or in connection with the contents of and/or any omissions from this communication except where a liability is made non-excludable by legislation.

The ASX logo, 'All Ordinaries ®' and 'ASX ®' are registered trademarks of ASX Operations Pty Limited.

Morningstar Data

Certain information contained in our paid subscription products is: (1) proprietary to Morningstar and/or its content providers; (2) may not be copied or distributed; and (3) is not warranted to be accurate, complete or timely. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damages or losses arising from any use of this information. Past performance is no guarantee of future results.

Contact Information

Infomine Inc.
Suite 900-580 Hornby Street
Vancouver, BC
Canada, V3C 3B6
Tel. +1 604 683 2037
www.infomine.com
subscribe@infomine.com

InfoMine reserves the right to change any of the above policies, terms and conditions at any time, without notice.

Back to Top

Copyright © InfoMine Inc. Developed and maintained by InfoMine Inc. All rights reserved.